Industry Updates

Plumbing party – PFIA 2018

More than 500 plumbing and fire protection industry participants, partners, friends and family members attended the fourth annual Plumbing and Fire Industry Awards (PFIA) at The Sofitel in Melbourne recently.

PFIA celebrates the achievements of committed industry participants who excel in their trade or whose work has made a great impact for their company or the industry.

The announcement of a new Lou Maglio Medal for National Fire Protection Apprentice of the Year was a particularly poignant moment in the evening. Wayne Smith, CEO of the National Fire Industry Association and Earl Setches, National Secretary of the Plumbing and Pipe Trades Employees Union paid tribute to their good friend Lou, who was also an industry champion and 2017 William P. Hite Leadership Excellence Award. Lou tragically passed away early this year. The award will be presented for the first time at the PFIA in 2019.

More than 500 plumbing and fire protection industry participants, partners, friends and family members attended the fourth annual Plumbing and Fire Industry Awards

Share this quote
Plumbing party – PFIA 2018

Congratulations to all the award nominees and winners:

Indigenous Professional Award
Winner: Troy Peden Jr – RAW Recruitment

Tradelink Women in Plumbing – Rose Curtis Award
Winner: Breanna Szitarity – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria
Nominee: Victoria Tomkins – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria

Excellence in Occupational Health and Safety Award
Winner: Ron Burgess – CEPUTEC

Excellence in Education and Training Award
Winner: Warren James - RMIT
Nominee: Wayne Diffey – Master Plumbers
Nominee: Gavin Hunter – Fire Industry Training

Excellence in Sustainability Award
Winner: The Drain Man
Nominee: Cooke & Dowsett

Victaulic NFIA Apprentice Award
Winner: Christopher Dunn – Geelong Fire Services
Nominee: Corey Normington – Geelong Fire Services
Nominee: Joel Treeby – South East Fire

Excellence in Fire Protection Award
Winner: Mark Buckley – Contractfire

AHSCA Tom Clements Consultant of the Year Award
Winner: Ben Rimmington - rimmQ
Nominee: Mark Alexander – Alexander & Associates
Nominee: Jonathan Flett – Cooke & Dowsett

AHSCA Commercial Plumbing Affiliate Award
Winner: Geschke Plumbing Contractors
Nominee: Cooke & Dowsett
Nominee: NSG Plumbing

AHSCA Corporate Sponsors Award
Winner: Dean Rowlands – SpecRep Services
Nominee: Greg Brittain – Zip Industries
Nominee: Darren Fletcher – Stiebel Eltron

Mechanical Services Award
Winner: Mokhtar Mahamood – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria
Nominee: Jye Collins – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria
Nominee: Karly Tapner – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria

Frank Maskell General Plumbing Award
Winner: Thomas Dunn – David McCarthy Plumbing
Nominee: Tao Hing Lim – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria/Geschke Plumbing Contractors
Nominee: Bryce Healy – Cooke & Dowsett

NA Smith Gas Award
Winner: Stephan Putter – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria
Nominee: Salem Zoghaib – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria
Nominee: Stuart Masson – Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria

Project of the Year
Geelong Fire Services - For Bunjil Place

The Andrew Letten Gold Medal Award
Winner: Thomas Dunn – David McCarthy Plumbing

William P. Hite Leadership Excellence Award
Ken Gardner – Former Master Plumbers CEO

Pointsbuild_until 30 June 22

Advertisement

More than 500 plumbing and fire protection industry participants, partners, friends and family members attended the fourth annual Plumbing and Fire Industry Awards

Share this quote
Pointsbuild_until 30 June 22

Advertisement

Related articles